Our Lodge

Who We Are

About Us

Rockingham Union Lodge No. 27 meets for its Stated Meeting on the 1st Monday of each month at 7:30PM.

History of Rockingham Union No. 27. RU27 was chartered on October 27, 1789. Rockingham County had been in existence for eleven years and the city of Harrisonburg was nine years old.Our Lodge met during its early years in the home of Brother William Cravens, but the location of his home has been lost in history. It appears that it was in Rockingham County, a short distance from the city. On July 14, 1796, the Lodge held its first meeting in a newly constructed, two-story log structure, located on the southwest side of East Market Street, just beyond Federal Alley. Our second temple was located at the corner of South Main and West Water Street with the cornerstone being laid on July 4, 1860, by representatives of the Grand Lodge of Virginia. On September 5, 1905, the Grand Lodge of Virginia laid the cornerstone of our present temple and the building was occupied in December 1906.

2022 Lodge Officers

Matthew P. Bentel

2022 Worshipful Master (Past Master 2018)

Matthew R. Frakes

2022 Senior Warden (Past Master 2020)

E. Ray Hussey Jr.

2022 Junior Warden (Past Master 2010)
  • William Herring – 1789
  • Benjamin Smith, Sr. – 1791
  • Williams Cravens – 1792
  • Asher Waterman – 1793 & 1794
  • Matthew Gambil – 1795
  • John Taylor – 1796
  • Asher Waterman – 1797
  • William Smith – 1799
  • Jacob Wyant – 1800
  • Henry Gambill – 1801
  • Samuel Chandler – 1807
  • Henry Gambill – 1808
  • Asher Waterman – 1809
  • Henry Gambill – 1810
  • Julius Foster – 1813
  • Asher Waterman – 1814
  • Asher Waterman – 1822
  • Henry Welch – 1823
  • Alexander McCartney – 1825
  • Joseph Cravens – 1826
  • Alexander McCartney – 1827
  • William McCausland – 1828
  • Thomas Clarke – 1830
  • David Jones – 1832
  • James Hall – 1833
  • Hugh Bruffy – 1835
  • Thomas Clarke – 1841
  • Joseph Rohr – 1842
  • Peachy Rice – 1843
  • George Newman – 1844
  • David Jones – 1845
  • W. Gambill – 1846
  • R. Stevens – 1847
  • Henry Higgins – 1848
  • George Bruffy – 1849
  • Joseph Braithwaite – 1850
  • Isaac Hardesty – 1851
  • Quincy Nicholas – 1853
  • Alfred Rohr – 1855
  • William Wartman – 1856
  • Henry Wartman – 1857
  • Joseph Logan – 1858
  • Philo Bradley – 1859
  • Charles Sprinkel – 1860
  • W. Plecker – 1861
  • St. Clair Sprinkel – 1862
  • William Price – 1863
  • George Christie – 1864
  • G. Sprinkel – 1866
  • Philo Bradley – 1867
  • Henry Shacklett – 1869
  • Joshua Wilton – 1870
  • H. Ritenour – 1871
  • Joseph Shue – 1873
  • O.A. Clary – 1875
  • James Dwyer – 1876
  • James Avis – 1877
  • Frank Harris – 1879
  • T. Rohr – 1880
  • A. Sprinkel – 1881
  • William Bucher – 1882
  • W.S. Butler – 1883
  • Philo Bradley – 1884
  • James W. Blair – 1885
  • C. Staples – 1886
  • William Bucher – 1887
  • H. Chandler – 1888
  • John Burke – 1889
  • John Logan – 1890
  • John Bradley – 1891
  • John Yancey – 1892
  • S. Messerly – 1893
  • S. Moffett – 1894
  • G. Alexander – 1895 & 1896
  • William Dean – 1897 & 1898
  • C. Myers – 1899 & 1900
  • T. Houck – 1901 & 1902
  • T. Callender – 1903 & 1904
  • L. Williamson – 1905
  • William Keister – 1906 & 1907
  • Russel Bucher – 1908
  • Charles Keezle – 1909
  • Ernest Wilton – 1910
  • Grattan Price – 1911
  • Robert VanPelt – 1912
  • Edward Conrad – 1913
  • William Dutrow – 1914
  • John Long – 1915
  • B. Williamson – 1916 & 1917
  • Clarence Mason – 1918
  • Charles Nicholas – 1919 & 1920
  • Charles Dundore – 1921
  • Frank Blackburn – 1922
  • Wade Menefee – 1923
  • William Myers – 1924
  • Marvin Renalds – 1925
  • Vernon Harlin – 1926
  • Raymond Dingledine – 1927
  • Albert Lewis – 1928
  • Stuart Ashby – 1929
  • Frank Switzer – 1930
  • Michael Harrison – 1931
  • O. Miller – 1932
  • Clarence LeHew – 1933
  • L. Stanley – 1934
  • H. Huffman – 1935
  • Arthur Hamaker – 1936
  • George Aldhizer – 1937
  • Hershey McCauley – 1938
  • Garold Myers – 1939
  • D. Switzer – 1940
  • Thomas L. Yancey – 1941
  • A. Kersh – 1942
  • Raymond Aldhizer – 1943 & 1944
  • S. Sencindiver – 1945
  • Carl N. Priode – 1946
  • J. Paxton – 1947
  • Earl R. Smith – 1948
  • L. Tourgee – 1949
  • Mark McNeill – 1950
  • Elmer Kaylor – 1951
  • A. Jackson – 1952
  • Norman Braithwaite – 1953
  • Harry Cavendish – 1954
  • Robert Kennedy – 1955
  • Ralph Arey – 1956
  • Ward Wenger – 1957
  • Harvey Scott – 1958
  • Raymond Benson – 1959
  • Stuart Geil – 1960
  • Robert Breen – 1961
  • Bernard W. Stearn – 1962
  • Leonard Hulvey – 1963
  • Benjamin Bishop – 1964
  • John Kline – 1965
  • Carl Ritchie – 1966
  • Ivan Carrier – 1967
  • Marcel Shickel – 1968
  • Jack Mason – 1969
  • Robert Ritchie – 1970
  • Donald Gault – 1971
  • Frank Suter – 1972
  • Edward Michael – 1973
  • Victor Smith – 1974
  • Phillip Stone – 1975
  • Donald Myers – 1976
  • Louis McInturff – 1977
  • Henry Gray – 1978
  • James Rowe – 1979
  • Wellington Corbin – 1980
  • Harry Clayman – 1981
  • Perry Foley – 1982
  • Randolph Maupin – 1983
  • Donald Bosley – 1984
  • Richard Presgrave – 1985
  • John Hall – 1986
  • Robert Meeks – 1987
  • Allen Francis – 1988
  • Mark Jefferson – 1989
  • Herman W. Hale – 1990
  • Donald Bosley – 1991
  • Harry E. Drinkwater – 1992
  • Harry L. Clayman – 1992 & 1993
  • Phillip A. Geisel – 1994
  • Nelson L. Armstrong – 1995
  • Keith L. Brewe – 1996
  • James E. Rhodes – 1997 & 1998
  • Harry L. Clayman – 1999
  • Wayne B. Wenger – 2000
  • Larry Showalter – 2001
  • Brian Bosley – 2002
  • Gary Morrow – 2003
  • Greg Adams – 2004
  • Wayne B. Rothery – 2005
  • Carl Wassum – 2006
  • Ricky A. Ritchie – 2009
  • Ray Hussey Jr. – 2010
  • John S. King – 2011
  • John D. Gira – 2012
  • David F. Kennedy – 2013
  • Russel Pence – 2014
  • David T. Silcox – 2015
  • Steve L. Knight – 2016
  • Chris A. Neil – 2017
  • Matthew P. Bentel – 2018
  • Chris N. Walker – 2019
  • Matthew R. Frakes – 2020
  • Bradley Newcomer – 2021
  • Matthew P. Bentel – 2022

 

2022 OFFICER LINE

Name Station
Matthew R. Frakes, PM
Senior Warden
E. Ray Hussey, Jr., PM
Junior Warden
Herman W. Hale, PDDGM
Treasurer
David T. Silcox, PM
Secretary
Joshua Morris
Senior Deacon
Wesley Dove
Junior Deacon
Christopher N. Walker, PM
Chaplain
John Kaltenborn
Tiler

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Name Year
Rick Ritchie, PM
2023
Donald Myers, PDDGM
2024
Donald Bosley, PDDGM
2025
Herman W. Hale, PDDGM
2026
Russell E. Pence, PDDGM
2027

Meets quarterly by prior agreement All members of Rockingham Union Lodge 27 are invited

Bylaws & Standing Resolutions

Bylaws

Bylaws Summary Text

Standing Resolutions

Standing Resolution Text